Buddha Travel & Tours is open 7 days a week. Business Hours: Monday to Friday - 9:00am to 9:00pm, Saturday to Sunday - 1:00pm to 6:00pm, Public holidays - 1:00pm to 6:00pm. Any emergencies regarding your flight, please contact Buddha Travel on 027 8428 334.
Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains in detail how Buddha Travel & Tours Pty Ltd ACN 132 819 320 protects the privacy of your personal information we gather from you. Personal information is any information with which your identity can be reasonably determined. Buddha Travel is very committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. When you provide us your personal information directly or if another person does it on your behalf, you agree that this privacy policy will be the bases on which we collect, handle and disclose your personal information.

We recommend that you could regularly check this privacy policy as we make changes to it and these changes will come into effect from the time we post it on our website.

If you disagree with any aspect of this policy your personal information must not be provided to us and this may impact the services we offer you.

Definition of Personal Information?

According to the Privacy Act 1988, Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

How and when do we collect your personal information?

Personal information is collected directly from you wherever practical for us to do so. The collection occurs when you deal with us in person, email, by telephone, letter, facsimile and when our website is visited. We may also collect your Personal information when you make an enquiry, purchase our services and when you subscribe to receive our e-newsletters or request for any other information from us.

During some situations it may become vital for us to collect personal information about you from a third party. This could be when a travel booking is done on your behalf. We will handle the information according to this policy and assume that it has been done with your consent. In case you are aware that your information is provided to us without your consent then you should inform us about the same.

How is your personal information used by us?

We have to collect your personal information for the purpose of providing you with travel booking services and to address your enquiries and give you the right advice. However; the purpose for collection may differ depending on the particular circumstances as disclosed in this Policy.

When you allow us to collect your personal information or it is provided to us, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information for the purpose it is collected, and for related purposes, as stated as follows:

 

  • Respond to your requests for products and services
  • Offer you our products and services
  • Facilitate your reservations with our airlines, hotels, car hire and travel insurance suppliers.
  • Receiving and processing your payments directly through us or a third party
  • To provide you with a personalised service or inform you about specific travel guidelines that you require.
  • For activities related to marketing that includes e-newsletters, mail-outs, emails, telephone calls and notification through SMSs.
  • To investigate, detect and protect us as well as third parties against any illegal activities, that include any form of negligence, theft, fraud or breach of contract.
  • In-house accounting & administration purposes
  • Any other purpose as required by law

 

Admission for accessing and correcting of personal information

You are always welcome to access any personal information we hold about you subject to exceptions any relevant privacy laws have set out. We will respond to your requests within a reasonable time to correct the wrong or update the inaccurate personal information we have. When a person seeks access to or correction of personal information we reserve the right for identity confirmation for that person. A reason will be provided if we deny access to any person. Kindly do contact us if you wish to seek access to any personal information we hold about you. We request you to use the “Contact Us Form”.  (http://www.buddhatravel.com.au/contact-us.html) The information provided to us must always be accurate and you must agree to update it whenever necessary. If no updating is made we will assume that the information submitter to us is correct.

Information we receive about Other Travellers

Sometimes you might be providing us with personal information about other people you are travelling with, they could be your family members or friends in case you want to book a group travel. In such situations our Privacy Policy or any other privacy collection notice we provide you must be made aware to them.

Information Monitoring

Any information received or transferred through our emails, telephone calls, website may be reviewed and monitored for quality assurance or other purposes. The right to remove, edit, censor or prohibit the transmission or receipt of any information that we believe is in violation of our terms and condition is reserved by us. When we are in the process of monitoring we might record the information.

Opting-out

If you wish to opt-out from receiving our e-newsletters or any other promotional communications please let us know through the “Contact Us” section or you could use the unsubscribe option facility for our emails.

Google Analytics, Cookies, Pixel Tags and Geo-Location Information

With Google Analytics (Google’s website analytics service) when you visit a certain section of our website, a few cookies will be placed on your computer’s browser. The cookies then generate some information that is transmitted to Google about the use of our website. The information collected is then used for statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visitors to our website and also to specific web pages so we can improve our website content and ease of use, personalise and improve your individual viewing experiences on our website and provide information that may be of interest to you.  We also get some insights on the average time spent by viewers on each page. The personal data of our website visitors on Google Analytics will not be tracked or collected by us or any third party for use. We may use service providers to collect Session Data on our behalf. Unless you specifically inform us of your identity (e.g., by registering with us or making a booking through us), we will not know who you are.

If you wish not to use a cookie kindly adjust your browser settings to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used. We also use pixel tags to monitor the open rate and track the effectiveness of the communications we send. For no other purpose this information is used.

Social Plug-ins and Third Part Website Links

We do have on our website a few social media plug-ins, such as that of Facebook, Twitter and G+, they give you an option to share details on your activities to your social media profiles from our site. Your IP address and page visited on website may be collected by these features. Social plug-ins is hosted by a third party or directly on our website. The privacy policy of the companies providing these features is applicable in this case.

We do have third party links on our website and a few ads for a third part by one of our service providers, when you click on these you will then enter a third part site over which we have no control. You should review the privacy statements of each of these sites as they will be different form ours. We do not take responsibility for any third part site.

Kindly send us any of your Enquiries

For any enquiries or complaints you have about this Policy or about the handling of your personal information, kindly contact us by using our “Contact Us Form” (http://www.buddhatravel.com.au/contact-us.html) or send us an email on info@buddhatravel.com.au. We will respond to any complaints received as soon as practicable.

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Thank you